Aboissa

Produtos

produtos

Produto: Óleo De Mamona / Castor Oil


Código: 596
Unidade: Drying Oils Business Unit
Descrição:
PLANT
The castor bean is available in many species that are grouped into:
 
- Arboreal, which may reach a height of up to 5 meters
- High, which can reach a height of 2.5 to 5 meters
-Average, which can reach a height of 2.5 meters to 1.8
- Dwarf, with a height of less than 1.8 meters
 
In Brazil, the species found are more spontaneous and high average. Species not selected have the disadvantage of irregular maturation, ie in a plantation and even a plant, the seeds do not ripen simultaneously and, moreover, some species have low resistance to conservation, cracking and dropping the seeds quickly, since matured. This selection can not cause some inconveniences:
 
-Irregularity of maturation requires the achievement of various crops, often to weekly
- It can be difficult to harvest due to the large Plant
-Is an inevitable loss of seed before the harvest of the bunches
 
To obtain good results is nescessário that soils are fertile for the castor bean, deep, permeable, with regular richness in organic matter and well drained.
Seeding should be done in appropriate time for the plant to find a good frequency and even distribution of rainfall. The late planting could expose the crop to dry out during the fruit, reducing production, and planting early may determine lack of rain for good germination and initial plant Evolving.
 
SEEDS
The castor seed, usually called a berry, is composed of 25% bark and 75%
pulp (range 70-83%). The oil content in seeds dried in full sun (moisture 5-6%) is
ranging from 33% to 55%, 45% can be considered as a value rather representativo.  It contains 2 toxins and an allergen, that after extraction of oil, remain partially in the oil cake: ricin, ricinine CB1A and allergen.
Ricin is a protein of high toxicity and which constitutes 6-9% of the berry, it causes the agglutination of red blood cells, and can be destroyed by a combined action of heat and moisture to be hermo-lábil. A ricinine to be relatively volatile, allows its partial removal in extraction processes of oil per solvente.O CB1A allergen is found in quantity 3-6% by weight thereof, and sensitive people are violently allergic to just one simple contato.É worth remembering that the toxins allergen and are only found in the pie and not the extracted oil.
 
CHARACTERISTICS
Castor oil is completely biodegradable and has lubricating properties, emollients and wetting of surfaces, and also a great compatibility with tar, resins and gums.
  • Óleo De Mamona / Castor Oil
  • Óleo De Mamona / Castor Oil
  • Óleo De Mamona / Castor Oil
Application

- Cosmetics: Castor oil finds applications in various cosmetic products, due to its lubricating qualities, softness, softness, harmless to human skin, humectant action on the skin, pigment wetting, emulsifying power and an anti-acne. For application in industry
cosmetics castor oil should be of the type refined or processed. Castor oil is found in the following products: hair tonic, fasteners, oil for hair and scalp lotions, brilliantines, bath oils, nail polish, nail polish removers, mascara and lipsticks.

- Pasta Seals: Increases your resistance to heat and sag and it does not contain solvents.

- Adhesives: Castor oil is used as an adhesive such as "solvent activated" by having a relatively low softening point, has limited use.

- Drilling fluids: It is used to prevent problems such as incorporation of air or gases during the drilling of wells.

- Pyrotechnics Products: Reduce the rate of reaction between the oxidants and powdered metals actually increase the time and duration of burning torches and prevents the segregation of smaller particles.

- Pharmaceuticals: It is used as a purgative due to its viscosity, the formulation of fungicides and biocides, lubricating and mold in the manufacture of capsules and tablets.

- Hydraulic Fluids: Used as base fluids for hydraulic systems, such as brake systems and aircraft automóveis.Apresenta advantage because it has an extremely low freezing point and have a little action on the rubber seals.

- Textile industry: It has lubricating properties, softening and wetting of surfaces.

- Cleaning and Polishing Products: It has brightness, flexibility and durability, in addition to producing films brilliant, easy to spread without stickiness and dust repellent.

- Polyurethane: The castor oil and derivatives can be used as effective components of polyurethane foams and resins, modifiers to accelerate the preparation of pre-polymers to help the viscosity of prepolymers, to help the viscosity of any pre-polymers desirable value to minimize the reduction in the value of the module, the aging of the foam; centers of cross linking.

- Solubilizer and solvent Mutuo: It is applied in the formulation of disinfectants and germicides, industrial detergent.

- Plasticizers: Improves partículas.Nos dispersal and distribution of products is to to make them usable in obtaining compounds for molding fiberglass, molding compounds, in general, obtaining laminating resins, powder coating for application.

- Electricity and Electronics: It is used in the formulation of compositions for softwood molding, insulating varnishes, in dielectrics for capacitors and transformers, the impregnation encapsulation of electric and electronic equipment.

Specification


Óleo de Mamona / Castor Oil
 

Characteristics

Analysis

Color in Lovibond 5.25" cel

 20.0 yellow 2.0 red

Refractive Index 40 deg C

1.4700 - 1.4740

Optical Rotation 25 deg C

+ 3.5

Iodine Value (WIJS)

82 - 90

Saponification Value

177 - 185

Free Fatty Acids

1% max.

Acid Value

2 max.